<Applying for a UK Student Visa--- Tier 4 (General) student visa>


Requirements


Completed visa application form:

---Form VAF9

---Appendix 8

---Checklist


A current and valid travel document or passport ( at least 6 months validity)

One passport sized color photograph format45mm x 35mm; white background

Previous passports

Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) & Documents used to obtain your CAS.

Evidence of your money


--- Evidence of money already paid to your education provider & living costs

--- Required money should be held for a consecutive 28-day period (finishing on the date of the closing balance) ending no more than one month before your application.

--- If money is held by your parents or legal guardians, must provide an original legal document or a notarized copy of to confirm the relationship between the student and his/her parents or legal guardians; and that the parents or legal guardians have given their consent to the student using their funds to study in the UK.


Note:


All the required documents must be translated. The original translation must contain confirmation of the following from the translator.


---That it is an accurate translation of the original document

---The date of the translation

---The translators full name and signature


Click here for more details:

UK Visas & Immigration (China Mainland) official website

http://www.vfsglobal.co.uk/china/