<Applying for a UK Student Visa--- Tier 4 (General) student visa>


Completed visa application form:

---Form VAF9

---Appendix 8


A current and valid travel document or passport ( at least 6 months validity)

One passport sized color photograph format45mm x 35mm; white background

Previous passports

Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) & Documents used to obtain your CAS.

Evidence of your money

--- Evidence of money already paid to your education provider & living costs

--- Required money should be held for a consecutive 28-day period (finishing on the date of the closing balance) ending no more than one month before your application.

--- If money is held by your parents or legal guardians, must provide an original legal document or a notarized copy of to confirm the relationship between the student and his/her parents or legal guardians; and that the parents or legal guardians have given their consent to the student using their funds to study in the UK.


All the required documents must be translated. The original translation must contain confirmation of the following from the translator.

---That it is an accurate translation of the original document

---The date of the translation

---The translators full name and signature

Click here for more details:

UK Visas & Immigration (China Mainland) official website